Home › Moving Out Cost Calculator › How Much Money Do You Need to Move Out?
How Much Money Do You Need to Move Out?
The one-time bill is $4,150, the monthly run-rate is $2,115, and the safe target with a three-month cushion is $10,495. This article works the numbers on a $1,200 apartment, checks them against two published guides, and shows why the cushion is two-thirds of the target.
Filed October 31, 2026 · figures checked against 2026 sources
The short answer, worked on real numbers
Take a $1,200-a-month apartment and $3,200 of monthly take-home pay, which is the pair a 2026 moving-out guide uses for its worked example, and which sits near the affordable end of the national market: Apartment List put the national median one-bedroom rent at $1,215 in October 2026, and Realtor.com put the median asking rent for a one-bedroom at $1,568 in September 2026. The one-time bill before the keys change hands is $4,150. It is made of six lines: first month's rent $1,200, a security deposit of one month's rent $1,200, an application fee $50, a rental truck $300, furniture and essentials $1,200, and utility setup deposits $200. The monthly run-rate after that is $2,115: rent $1,200, utilities $180, groceries $320, transport $150, other spending $250, and renter's insurance $15. The full savings target, the one-time bill plus a three-month cushion of the run-rate, is $10,495. With $3,000 saved and $400 a month set aside, that target is 19 months away, ready in May 2028, and the keys themselves, the $4,150 bill alone, are 3 months away, because $3,000 already covers most of it and the remaining $1,150 takes three months at $400.
Those numbers are worth comparing with the published guides, because the guides agree with them in a way that should reassure a first-time mover and worry one at the same time. The 2026 guide that uses the same $1,200 rent puts the first month's total at $4,725 to $7,900, which is higher than this calculator's $4,150, because that guide's example includes last month's rent and a higher furniture figure. Add last month's rent to this calculator and the one-time bill becomes $5,350, which sits inside the guide's range. The same guide puts the total savings target at $8,000 to $15,000, and a second 2026 guide puts it at $7,000 to $17,000. This calculator's $10,495 sits inside both ranges, near the middle of each. The agreement matters because the guides were written independently, from different assumptions, and they land in the same place: moving out costs about ten thousand dollars to do safely, and about four thousand to do at all, and the difference between those two numbers is the cushion that decides whether the move survives its first surprise.
Why the underestimate is usually $7,000 to $10,000
The 2026 guide opens with a blunt claim: most people underestimate moving out costs by $7,000 to $10,000. The mechanism is not that any one cost is hidden. It is that the costs arrive in two different currencies at once, and the budget that only counts one of them is short either way. The first currency is the one-time money due before the keys change hands, and the second is the monthly money due every month after that, and the mover who saves $3,000 thinking it covers the move has counted the one-time bill and forgotten the cushion, while the mover who budgets $2,115 a month and forgets the $4,150 has counted the month and forgotten the door. The guide's own story is the proof: its author moved out at 23 with $3,000 saved and $3,200 a month of income, on a $1,200 apartment that looked perfect on paper, and moved back home six months later $4,500 in credit card debt, because the first month cost $4,725 to $7,900 and the monthly spending was higher than the plan. The $3,000 was not a bad start. It was a start that covered the keys and nothing after them, and the months after the keys are where the money goes.
The second mechanism is the deposit. A mover who has always lived with family has never paid a deposit, and the deposit is the largest single line that is not rent: $1,200 on a $1,200 apartment, due at the same moment as the first month's rent, so the day the keys change hands costs $2,400 before anything else is counted. Add the application fee, the truck, the furniture, and the utility deposits, and the day costs $4,150. The third mechanism is the furniture, which looks like a one-time purchase and behaves like a slow leak: the $1,200 in this calculator buys a bed, a couch, a table, and kitchen basics, and the lamps, curtains, shower curtain, and cleaning supplies share a single $150 line, which is the line that always runs over, because it is the line nobody budgets for, and the second trip to the store for the things the first trip forgot is not in the budget at all, which is why the guides put bare-minimum furniture at $500 to $1,000 and a furnished-from-scratch apartment at $2,500 and more. The underestimate is not a failure of arithmetic. It is a failure to count the second currency, the deposit, and the second trip.
The one-time bill, line by line
| Line | Amount | When it is due |
|---|---|---|
| First month's rent | $1,200 | Before the keys |
| Security deposit (1 month) | $1,200 | Before the keys |
| Application fee | $50 | With the application |
| Rental truck, DIY move | $300 | Moving day |
| Furniture and essentials | $1,200 | First two weeks |
| Utility setup deposits | $200 | At setup |
| One-time total | $4,150 |
Two lines in the table deserve a second look, because they are the ones a mover can change. The moving line is $300 for a rental truck moved yourself, and it is $900 for professional movers, which makes the one-time bill $4,750, and $100 for friends and a borrowed truck, which makes it $3,950. The $800 spread between the cheapest and the most expensive way to move is the largest single saving available on moving day, and it is available to anyone with friends, a truck, and a weekend. The furniture line is $1,200, and it is $0 if the apartment comes furnished, which makes the one-time bill $2,950, and $2,500 if the apartment comes empty and the mover is starting from a mattress on the floor, which makes it $5,450. The deposit line is the one the mover cannot negotiate down in most states, because it is set by law or by the landlord, and the article on first month, last month, and deposit in this series lists the caps state by state.
The monthly run-rate, and the 30 percent rule
The monthly run-rate of $2,115 is 66.1 percent of the $3,200 take-home pay, which leaves $1,085 a month for everything the table does not list: debt payments, savings beyond the $400 already counted, gifts, travel, and the life that happens outside the apartment. The housing share, which is rent plus utilities plus insurance divided by take-home pay, is 43.6 percent, which is well above the 30 percent rule that says housing should cost no more than 30 percent of gross income, and above it even on the stricter version that measures against take-home pay. The rent that fits the 30 percent rule on $3,200 of take-home pay, after $180 of utilities and $15 of insurance, is $765 a month. There are very few $765 apartments in a market where the national median one-bedroom is $1,215, which is the honest conclusion of the arithmetic: on $3,200 a month, a solo one-bedroom at the national median rent does not fit the 30 percent rule, and the mover has three choices, which are to earn more, to rent cheaper, or to split the rent with a roommate, and the roommate article in this series prices the third choice in full.
| Monthly rent | One-time | Monthly run-rate | Housing share | Months to target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $900 | $3,550 | $1,815 | 34.2% | 15 mo |
| $1,000 | $3,750 | $1,915 | 37.3% | 17 mo |
| $1,200 | $4,150 | $2,115 | 43.6% | 19 mo |
| $1,400 | $4,550 | $2,315 | 49.8% | 22 mo |
| $1,600 | $4,950 | $2,515 | 56.1% | 24 mo |
The rent ladder shows that every $200 of rent adds $200 to the one-time bill, $200 to the monthly run-rate, and about 6 percentage points to the housing share, and it adds two to three months to the savings timeline. The $900 apartment is the only one in the table that comes close to the 30 percent rule, at 34.2 percent, and it is still above it. The $1,600 apartment takes 56.1 percent of take-home pay for housing alone, which leaves $1,400 a month for groceries, transport, debt, and everything else, and which is the point at which the verdict on the calculator flips to not yet, save first. The ladder is the answer to the question people actually ask, which is whether a slightly more expensive apartment is affordable, and the answer is that the rent is never slightly more expensive: it is more expensive every month, and it is more expensive up front, and it is more expensive in the cushion, because the cushion is three months of the higher run-rate.
The target is not the one-time bill. It is the one-time bill plus three months of the run-rate, and the cushion is $6,345 of the $10,495, more than half the target, and only $4,150 is the move itself. That ratio is the reason the guides' totals look so much larger than the move-in bill, and it is the reason the mover who saves $4,150 and stops is not ready. The cushion is not savings for its own sake. It is the money that pays the rent in the month the car breaks, the month the hours get cut, or the month the landlord raises the rent, and it is the money that keeps those months from becoming credit card debt at 22 percent. The keys cost $4,150. Staying moved out costs $10,495. The second number is the one to save toward, and the first number is the milestone on the way to it, which the calculator states separately so the mover can see both.
What the target leaves out, and what to do about it
The target leaves out pet deposits and pet rent, parking fees, broker fees where they still apply, storage, and the cost of breaking a current lease, and it assumes the deposit comes back in full at move-out, which it does only if the apartment is left undamaged and the landlord follows the state's return deadline. It also assumes the monthly lines are right, and the first month's real spending is always higher than the first month's planned spending, which is why the calculator's hint suggests raising any guessed line by 20 percent and checking whether the verdict changes. The practical move is to run the calculator three times: once with the numbers as planned, once with last month's rent turned on, and once with a roommate turned on, and to compare the three targets, which on the defaults are $10,495, $11,695, and $6,975. The gap between the first and the third is $3,520, which is the price of living alone, stated in savings, and which is the decision the whole series is built to inform. The calculator on this site runs all three versions on the mover's own rent and pay, in the time it takes to type them.
Sources
Apartment List National Rent Report, October 2026 (national median rent $1,384 a month, one-bedroom $1,215, two-bedroom $1,369). Realtor.com September 2026 Rental Report (one-bedroom median asking rent $1,568, overall median $1,694). A 2026 moving-out guide (a $1,400 apartment requires $4,200 up front for first month, last month, and deposit; first month total $4,725 to $7,900; savings target $8,000 to $15,000; most people underestimate by $7,000 to $10,000). A second 2026 moving-out guide (upfront costs $2,500 to $5,000, monthly expenses $1,500 to $3,000, total target $7,000 to $17,000, roommate cuts costs by up to 50 percent). U.S. Department of Agriculture, thrifty food plan, August 2026 (family of four $1,023.70 a month). All calculator figures were computed by this site's calculator under the stated model.
How Much Money Do You Need to Move Out? questions
- How much money do I need to move out?
- For a $1,200 apartment on $3,200 of monthly take-home pay, the one-time bill is $4,150, the monthly run-rate is $2,115, and the full target with a three-month cushion is $10,495. With $3,000 saved and $400 a month set aside, that takes 19 months.
- How much does it cost to move out for the first time?
- The first month costs $4,150 on the defaults in this calculator, and $5,350 where last month's rent is also required. Published guides put the first month at $4,725 to $7,900 and the total target at $8,000 to $15,000, so $4,150 sits at the careful end of the range.
- Why do people underestimate moving out costs?
- Because the costs arrive in two currencies at once: the one-time money due before the keys, and the monthly money due after, and the budget that only counts one of them is short either way. A 2026 guide puts the underestimate at $7,000 to $10,000.
- How long does it take to save up to move out?
- At $400 a month from $3,000 saved, the $10,495 target takes 19 months, ready in May 2028. The keys alone, the $4,150 one-time bill, take 3 months. Saving $600 a month cuts the target to 13 months; saving $200 stretches it to 38.
Keep reading
- First Month, Last Month, and Deposit: What Moving In Really CostsDeposit caps by state, and the last-month question.
- How Much Does Furniture Cost for a First Apartment?Four furnishing tiers, from $0 to $2,500.
- How Much Should I Save Before Moving Out?The 3-month cushion, and the months it takes at four savings rates.
- Is It Cheaper to Live With a Roommate? The Full MathA roommate cuts the target from $10,495 to $6,975. The split rules, and the risks.
- Moving Out Cost CalculatorPrice the one-time bill, the monthly run-rate, and the savings target for your own rent and pay.